UP poll : BSP announces 51 candidates for second phase of UP polls

Insight Online News

Lucknow, Jan 22 : Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) president Mayawati on Saturday released a list of 51 candidates for the second phase of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections.

She also gave a new poll slogan of the party ‘Har Polling Booth Ko Jitana Hai, BSP Ko Satta Mein Lana Hai’ (every polling booth has to be won, BSP has to be brought to power).

It may be noted that polling for 55 seats in the nine districts of the state would be covered during the second phase of the poll and will be held on February 14.

Mayawati, while appealing to BSP workers to reach each and every village with the policies of the party and said that they should go into the elections with the target of repeating the results of 2007 polls so that the party could come to power again in 2022.

She also appealed to the party workers to adhere to Covid protocol.

Mayawati has fielded 23 Muslim candidates, and three women candidates.

In Saharanpur district the party has named Raees Mallik as its candidate from Behat seat, Sahil Khan from Nakur, Manish Arora from Saharanpur (City), Ajab Singh from Saharanpur, Chaudhary Rajendra Singh from Deoband, Ravindra Kumar Molhu from Rampur-Maniharan and Noman Masood in Gangoh as it’s candidates.

It may be noted Noman Masood has recently quit Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) and joined the BSP.

In Bijnor district the party has fielded Shahnawaz Alam from Najibabad, Brajpal Singh from Nagina (reserve), Mohammad Gazi from Badhapur, Kamal Ahmad from Dhampur, Priya Singh Ruchiveera from Bijnor, Shakeel Hashmi from Chandpur and Haji Ziyauudin Ansari from Noorpur.

In Moradabad district the party has named Afaaq Ali Khan from Kanth, Mujahid Ali from Thakurdwara, Akeel Ahmad from Moradabad Dehat, Irshad Hussain Saifi from Kundarki and Anil Kumar Chaudhary from Bilari as its candidates.

In Sambhal district Ranvijay Singh has been fielded from Chandausi, Rafatullah alias Neta Chidda from Asmauli, Shakeel Ahmad Qureshi from Sambhal and Firoz from Gunnaur have been named as BSP candidates.

In Rampur district Shanker Lal Saini has been fielded from Suar, Abdul Mustafa Husain from Chamraua, Ramavatar Kashyap from Vilaspur, Sadakat Husain from Rampur and Surendra Singh Sagar from Milak seat.

In Amroha district the party has named Harpal Singh from Dhanaura, Shadab Khan alias Tata from Naugawan Sadat, Mohammad Naved Ayaz from Amroha and Fireram alias Fire Singh Gurjar from Hasanpur.

In Badaun district the party has fielded Jaipal Singh from Bisauli, Haji Vittan Mussarat from Sahasvan, Mamta Shakya from Bilsi, Rajesh Kumar Singh from Badaun, Muslim Khan from Shekhupur and Ruchit Gupta from Dataganj.

On six seats of Bareilly district the party has named Aseram Gangwar from Bahedi, Kunwar Bhanu Pratap Singh Gangwar from Mirganj, Yogesh Patel from Bhojipura, Ashish Patel from Bithri-Chainpur, Anil Kumar Valmiki from Bareilly Cantt and Laxman Prasad Lodhi from Aonla.

In Shahjahanpur district the party has fielded Rajesh Kashyap from Katra, Anirudh Singh Yadav from Jalalabad, Nawab Faizaan Ali Khan from Tilhar, Udayvir Singh Jatav from Powayan and Sarvesh Chandra alias Dhandhu Mishra from Shahjahanpur.

UNIINDIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.